Menu

Activities at the centre

Irish Girl Guides
info@irishgirlguides.ie
patandnelius@eircom.net
annamoloy70@gmail.com contact
St. Colmans wing 1 and 2,
Monday 4.30 pm – 9.30 pm,
Thursday 4.30 pm – 6.45 pm,
Friday 6 pm – 8.15 pm,
Saturday and Sunday 10.45 am – 1.15 pm.

Bingo
Every Friday, Main Hall, 7 – 10 pm

Rosewood Grove
Angela Bertels, 0857108007, angbertles@gmail.com
Monday room 8/9 5 – 9pm, Thursday Room 10: 5 – 7 pm, St. C. WE. 1: 7 – 9pm
Saturday Room 14: 9 am – 5 pm

Cobh Flower and Horticulture Club,
angela.heffron@gmail.com
aitnagreine@gmail.com
Room 14, Mondays, 7.30 – 10.30 pm

Cobh Youth Services Ltd,
cysltd@eircom.net , 021 – 4814640
Tuesdays in Main Hall: 4.15 – 5.15 pm

Cobh Basketball Club,
domfoster@hotmail.com
Dominic Foster, 0868159446,
7 Harbour Terrace, Cobh,
Main Hall, Monday 5 – 6 pm,

Cobh Basketball Club
Dwayne Breen
breenitservices@gmail.com
Main Hall, Wednesdays boys under 12 y, 4.30 – 5.30pm

Cobh Basketball Club
Damien, boys under 11y, 0872626928
Main Hall, Wednesday, 5.30 – 6.30 pm

Cobh Basketball Club
Ailish O’Connel 0872966659
Boys under 10y
Main Hall, Thursday 5 – 6pm

Cobh Basketball Club Dave O’Brian
Main Hall, Monday 8 – 9pm

Cowhie – Ryan School of Irish Dance
Chris Ryan, 0862346608, Anne Cleary 086 0638258 anne.c.cleary@hotmail.com
Room 14, Wednesdays, 4.30 – 7pm

Cobh Girls Basketball,
cathyduggs@gmail.com
Cathy Duggan, 0863815532, 6 Oak Drive, Rushbrooke Links, Cobh
Main Hall, Monday 6 – 8pm

Lorraine’s Montessori Preschool,
lor-peterson-7@hotmail.com , lorrainesmontessori@gmail.com Lorraine Peterson, 0863012873,
Orelia Terrace, Cobh.
Monday to Friday, Room 14, 8.30am – 1pm,

S.W.E.L.S. Cobh Active Retirement Association
Venue: Cobh Community Centre

Swels Dance 3 – 4pm in Room 14 (Tuesdays)
Swels Fit walk 11 – 12 in Main Hall (Wednesdays)
Swels Singing 11 – 12 in St Colmans Wing 1 (Tuesdays)
Swels Cards starts 11 – 12 in Room 13 (Thursdays)
Swels Yoga starts 12.15 – 1.15pm in Room 8/9 (Mondays, will be moved / cancelled in case of big bookings for courses).
Monday meeting every Monday in the Main Hall, please call in.

Carmel O ‘Regan Fitness,
toncar33@gmail.com
Monday: Room 13, Step and Tone 8 – 8.45 pm,
Tuesday: St. Colmans Wing 1, Pilates 8 – 9pm
Thursday, St Colman’s Wing 1, Pilates 9 – 10 am, Mother + Baby 10 – 11 am – Mother + Baby

East Cork Cinema Club,
east3c@gmail.com , John Smith, 0861522952,

Gramophone Society,
Ken O’Callaghan, 087 2351012
Friday, room 8/9, 7.30 – 10.30 pm, no meeting before BH

Sarah Callanan School of Dance,
Sarah Callanan, 0872500214,
“Bramble Hill” Ratharoon, Bandon, Co. Cork
sarahcallananschoolofdance@gmail.com, sarahcallanansod@hotmail.com
Wednesday 3pm – 8.15 pm in St C W 1

Ballymore Cobh Athletic Club,
Catherine Hickey, Ruth Phelan (secretary) 0214812724, Ruth 087 684 5452
ballymorecobhac@gmail.com
Main Hall: Monday 2.45 pm – 4.45 pm, Friday 3 – 5pm.
Back on 06.11.2017

Children’s Theatre,
Avril O’Callaghan 0879227401
Thursday, Room 14, 1.40 – 3.40 pm

Cork Judo Club,
Steve Cole and Terry Healy, 0862177422,
outdoorphysicalex@hotmail.com, stevec3734@gmail.com
Room 14, Tuesday 8 – 10 or 9 pm, Thursday 6 – 8 pm, Sunday 11 0 12

Basketball boys, TBC
Jennifer Hannigan, 0851125046,
jenniferhannigan@hotmail.com
Main Hall, Wednesday, 6.30 – 7.30 pm, 8.30 – 9.30 pm
Saturday 11 – 1pm

Basketball Chloe
083-1387157, cmacca15@hotmail.com
Main Hall: Monday Ladies Basketball 8.00 – 9.30 pm

Basketball Shane
shane_brennan@oxfordcorp.com , Shane.Brennan@virtustream.com
Tuesday, Main Hall, 6 – 7 pm
(+353) 87 163 9064,

Basketball Orla
Orla Meade, oejbm@live.ie

Children’s Art & Craft Workshop,
Ger Buckley, 085 7845906
geraldinebuckley60@gmail.com
Wednesday, room 13, 4 – 5pm

Cobh Lions Club
Orla Flavin
cobhlions@gmail.com
Every first Thursday of the month room 7 at 7.30 – 9pm pm.

Motorcycle,
David Browne 0866094060, corkmotorcycletraining@hotmail.com

Bird Club,
Dave Perryman 0863211664, landline 4814845, 086-8978822
csbs@live.ie
Every Month, second Thursday, Room 7, 8.30 – 9.30 pm,

Glenmary Basketball
Brian Ginn, bginn1984@yahoo.co.uk , 087 942 8628
Mondays in Summer only in Main Hall, 8 – 9pm
Only in Summer

Guitar Classes,
Vincent O’Rourke
086 1732044

SECAD South and East Cork Area Development Ltd.
info@secad.ie

Guitar Classes,
Vincent O’Rourke, 086 1732044,

Ballymore Cycling Club
douglas.keppel@novartis.com
Ph.0868581863
ballymorecc@gmail.com

St Vincent de Paul
Mick O Connor 086 2671323, South East Area office: 021-4270444
info@svpcork.ie
Cobh: Maebh Reilly, 086 8237866
Every 1st Monday of the month in Room 7, at 7 – 8 pm

Springfield Ramblers
Frank Collins, 086 8728912, frankthefoot@yahoo.com
Damien Rowe 0858007404
Every Thursday in Main Hall, 7 – 8 pm.

Cobh Badminton Club
Noel Mc Gee 0868946533, noelmcgee78@gmail.com
Tuesday in Main Hall, 7.30 – 9.00 pm

Cope Foundation
Ger 085 209 2214 and Joanne 086 3170999
Tel: 021 4815390 or Email: cobh@cope-foundation.ie
Every working day from 9 am till 5 pm.
Tuesday: Creative Crafts with Gloria, St Colmans Wing 2, 10.30 – 12 087 2112635
Wednesday: Yoga Class with Ber, Room 8/9, 9.30 – 10.15am 087 2722192
Fit Walk with Maria, Main Hall, 12.15 – 1.15pm 087 2193222
Thursday: Dance Class with Declan, Main Hall, 9.30 – 10.30am 086 0286289
Friday: Physical Education with Carmel, Main Hall, 10 – 11 am 086 8966102

Cove Sailing Club
Michelle Gray Mooney, 0867760168, mmgmooney@gmail.com, juniors@covesailingclub.ie

Cobh Wanderers
Eric McCarthy, 0864036645

Cobh Hill Walking Club
Aileen Warbrook, Phone: 086 2555372, Paul Robinson, 0862555372
Email: prob@eircom.net
The Club has between 30 and 40 members. Walks are scheduled for the second Sunday of each month. Main areas for walking are Cork, Kerry, Waterford and Tipperary.

Designer Minds
Donal Lyne, info@designerminds.ie , 087 631 0411
Room 8 / 9 every Monday 3.45 – pm starting 11.09. for 12 weeks till 04.12.2017

Cat Show
Margaret Baker, missmargaretbaker@gmail.com
Lavinia Anderson (Treasurer), laviniaanderson@gmail.com
Once a year in September, Main Hall

Declan Roche Dancing Thursdays Main Hall
declanjproche@gmail.com , 086-0286289

Shining Stars Drama
Rachel Moloney, 0851197243, rachel@shiningstarsdrama.com
Mondays Room 14, 2 – 4pm

Archery Jason Rigley
Sundays, Main Hall 11am – 2pm
rebelarchers@gmail.com, 086 821 8539

Liz Cronin Fitness for Adults classes,
Room 8/9 at 8pm Tue and Thu
elizcr@msn.com, 087 952 9269

Korean Kick – Boxing,
Chris Fitzgerald, 087 2482587
Thursday, Room 14, 8.15 – 9.15 pm

Fencing Classes
Wednesdays starting 06.09.2017 7 – 9pm for 6 weeks,
Thomas Brennan on 021 4883565 after 5:pm or fencingmaster43@gmail.com

Boot Camp,
Barry Clinton, 085 210 5162, warriofitness@outlook.ie
Monday, Wednesday, Friday Room 8/9, 7 – 8pm

Cuidiu Mother and Baby started 16.08.2017 it is booked for 1. Monday and 3. Wednesday for 3 months (3h a Month)
11 – 12.30pm in Room 8@9, 1
Julie McCarthy 0866069016
Niamh123@gmail.com

Zumba (Trial class)
Nikola Popovic
nina.zumba.vu@gmail.com
089 4147893
Thursday, Main Hall 6.30 – 7.30pm

like us on facebook

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

events diary

< 2017 >
October
MTuWThFSS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031